Main content starts here, tab to start navigating

Privacy Policy

Download PDF


Privacy Policy

We respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice applies to personal information we

collect on the website on which we have posted this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Sites”).

This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect on the Sites, how we

may use the information, with whom we may share it and the choices available to you regarding

our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information

and tell you how to contact us about our privacy practices.

Information We Collect

We may obtain certain personal information (such as name and other contact details) through

our Sites. The types of personal information we may collect include:

• Contact information, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone

number

• Names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers of others to whom you

ask us to send information

• Username and password to access Our products and services online

• Payment information (such as payment card details, financial account information and billing

address)

• Birth date

• Online order history

• Information about your education, work and military history, legal work eligibility status, and

other information relevant to specific jobs for which you may apply

• Other personal information you may provide to us.

In addition, when you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means,

such as cookies and web beacons. The information we collect in this manner includes IP

address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language

preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our site, and dates and times of

website visits. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet connected

device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in

the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web

pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected 

through cookies back to a web server. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain

“clickstream data,” which is a log of content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website.

As the visitor clicks through the website, a record of the action may be collected and stored. We

may link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your

browser information, with other information we have obtained about you to let us know, for

example, whether you have opened an e-mail we sent to you. Your browser may tell you how to

be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types

of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the

features of our Sites.

If you use Site features operated by third-party social networking services (such as Facebook),

we may receive information you have made available to those services, including the

geographic location of your mobile device and other information about you (such as name,

email address, gender, locale, time zone, languages, social media profile URL, personal website

URL, biographical information, birthday, photo, list of devices, education history, work history,

hometown, interests, current city, political views, favorite athlete and teams, relationship status

and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and

your contacts on those services. Some of these social networking services allow you to push

content from our Sites to your contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can

connect with them on our Sites. Some of these services also will facilitate your registration for

our Sites or enhance or personalize your experience on our Sites. You should make sure you

understand the information your third-party social networking services may make available to

our Sites. We may use and disclose the personal information we receive on our Sites through

third-party social networking services as described in this Privacy Notice.

How We Use The Information We Obtain

We may use the information we obtain through the Sites to:

• Create and manage your account

• Offer and provide products and services to you

• Process and collect payments for gift cards

• Communicate about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, surveys,

contests, sweepstakes, and other offers or promotions

• Send information to others if you ask us to do so

• Respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments

• Manage your application for employment and contact you in connection with potential

employment opportunities

• Process claims we receive in connection with our products and services

• Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services;

managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and

advertising; analyzing and enhancing our products, services and Sites; and performing

accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities)

• Perform data analyses and other processing (including market and consumer research, trend

analysis, financial analysis, anonymization, encryption and tokenization of personal information)

• Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other

liabilities

• Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our

policies.

In addition, we use information collected online through cookies, local shared objects (also

known as “Flash cookies”), web beacons and other automated means for purposes such as (i)

customizing our users’ visits to our Sites, (ii) delivering content (including advertising) tailored to

our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our Sites, and (iii) managing our

business. We may supplement data we collect through automated means with information about

your location (such as your zip code) to provide you with content that may be of interest to you.

We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our

Sites, identify users of our Sites, and gather demographic information about our users. We use

clickstream data to determine how much time users spend on web pages of our Sites, how

users navigate through our Sites, and how we may tailor our Sites to better meet the needs of

our users. We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google

Analytics. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as

cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the Sites. The

information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these analytics

providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the Sites. 

We may combine information we collect from you with information we receive from third parties

and use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. We also may use the information

we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Interest-Based Advertising

On the Sites, we may collect information about your online activities for use in providing you

with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. This section of

our Privacy Notice provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

You may see certain ads on other websites based on your visits to our Sites because we

participate in advertising networks administered by third-party vendors. Ad networks allow us to

target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means.

These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through

automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The

networks use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual

interests. The information our ad network vendors collect includes information about your visits

to websites that participate in the vendors’ advertising networks, such as the pages or

advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes

place both on these Sites and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This

process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this

Privacy Notice. When you post a comment on our blogs, we may publish your name and user ID

on the blog with your comment. We share personal information with third parties who perform

services on our behalf based on our instructions. These third parties are not authorized by us to

use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply

with legal requirements. We also may share the personal information we obtain with our

affiliates, franchisees and joint marketing partners.

We also may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or

legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), (ii) in response to requests by government

agencies, such as law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary

or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of

suspected or actual illegal activity. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have 

about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in

the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Your Options

We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and what information we

collect from you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our

newsletter e-mail lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified in the How To Contact

Us section of this Privacy Notice.

Notice to California Residents

Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us

to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have

disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding

calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California

residents may contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section below.

Links To Other Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These

websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with our business. Linked websites may

have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any

linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated

with our business, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal

information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss,

alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Children’s Privacy

Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect

personal information from children under the age of thirteen on our Sites. If we become aware

that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen

on our Sites, we will delete the information from our records.

Updates To Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect

changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Sites to 

notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice

when it was most recently updated.